Privacy Policy

Events

Search results

Archive of the year 0

Catégories

Archives annuelles

2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The confidentiality policy presents the practices of the Region 87 Services Office to protect the confidentiality of personal information collected by technological means, in particular a website, an application or a connected object. By browsing our site, you acknowledge and accept these conditions of use.

The Region 87 Service Office recognizes the importance of respecting privacy and protecting the personal information it holds. It takes the necessary measures to comply with all the requirements of Law 25.

This privacy policy presents the practices to protect the confidentiality of personal information collected by technological means, in particular a website, an application or a connected object.

The Region 87 Service Office is committed to informing any affected person of a confidentiality incident involving personal information they hold and presenting a risk of serious harm.

Personal information

Personal information is that which relates to a natural person and allows them to be identified. They are confidential. With some exceptions, they cannot be communicated without the consent of the person concerned.

Collection of personal information

The Region 87 Services Office may only collect personal information necessary to carry out its functions.The collection of personal information is done from the person concerned on the basis of real, free, informed consent given for specific purposes.
Region 87 Services Office staff should use personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and act with caution
If the Region 87 Services Office asks you to provide personal information, you will be informed of the following in advance:
If you choose to voluntarily transmit personal or confidential information to the Region 87 Service Office, whether by email, unsecured electronic form or any other technological means, it will only use the information necessary to respond to your request. message or follow up on your request.

The use for which this information is intended

• the categories of people who will have access to this information
• the mandatory or optional nature of the request
• the consequences of refusing to respond to the request
• the rights of access and rectification of information provided for in the Act
• measures put in place to ensure the confidentiality of information during its transmission
• if applicable, the name of the third party for whom the collection is made and the name of the third party who makes the collection

Non-disclosure to third parties

The Region 87 Service Office does not rent, sell, or trade personally identifiable information (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address) or financial information (credit card numbers). credit) which would allow you to be identified.
The Region 87 Service Office undertakes not to disclose this personal information unless requested to do so pursuant to a legal obligation or court order, or in the course of enforcement of a contract entrusted to a third party. When it retains the services of an external supplier, it uses all appropriate means to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with the Act and collected, used, retained and destroyed in a manner that complies with this policy.

Data security

Your data may be stored outside the country. In this case, the Region 87 Services Office will make every effort to guarantee a level of protection equivalent to that offered for data stored on Canadian territory and will in particular ensure that all applicable legal requirements are respected, including those relating to data protection.
The Region 87 Services Office applies high standards and uses effective security systems in the design, implementation and daily operation of the Platforms (websites and mobile applications) and its underlying servers and networks . It also continues its efforts to find and block intrusions on or to its Platforms. It has implemented various means to ensure that your personal information is protected against the risks of loss and theft, as well as against the risks of access, communication, reproduction, use, modification or unauthorized destruction. These means include physical, administrative and technological security measures that it deems reasonable taking into account the degree of sensitivity, the quantity and format of the personal information collected as well as the storage methods.
However, no security measure is absolute or fully guaranteed. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with the Region 87 Services Office is no longer secure (for example, if you believe that the security of the information you provided has been compromised), contact us immediately.

Conservation

When the purposes for which the personal information was collected are achieved, this information is destroyed or anonymized, subject to the retention rules of the Region 87 Services Office and Law 25. However, the Region Services Office 87 reserves the right to hold, for a reasonable period of time, certain personal information to comply with the Law, prevent fraud, collect fees owed, resolve a complaint or other related problems, cooperate in an investigation.

Access to your personal information and right to rectification

Under the Act, a person can request access to information concerning them and have it corrected.
A person also has the following rights:
• withdraw consent to the communication or use of personal information collected at any time
• request to erase, destroy or remove personal information in certain circumstances. There are certain exceptions under which the Region 87 Service Office may refuse a request for erasure or destruction, including where the personal information is required for compliance with the law or with a contractual agreement between the parties, or in relation to claims
• request to suspend the processing of certain personal information, in particular in order to establish its accuracy or the reason for its processing
• request the transfer of certain personal information to another party
Requests for access, rectification or any questions relating to this policy must be sent in writing, by post or by email.

Geolocation

If the geolocation function is activated on your browser when using the Platforms, the Region 87 Services Office uses your location solely for the purpose of improving usability.
It does not keep track of your movements when you use the Platforms. You can disable geolocation on your device at any time by consulting the manufacturer’s instructions. However, this could prevent you from having access to certain features.

Cookies

Cookie files are used to facilitate and optimize your navigation on the Platforms. They are downloaded and saved in the memory of the device you use to view web pages. Those used by the Region 87 Service Office do not collect your personal information.
Most browsers used to access the web accept cookies by default. You can change the privacy settings of your browser at any time so that it blocks cookies or deletes those that are already stored. This action will not prevent you from accessing the Platforms, but may impact their performance.

Statistics

On its Platforms, the Region 87 Services Office uses analysis tools (Google Analytics). These allow the collection, analysis, measurement and presentation of data on visits made, with the aim of understanding and optimizing the use of the web.
The Region 87 Services Office keeps this type of information, among other things, to record:
• the number of visitors
• the most visited pages
• the technology used by the customers of its Platforms
• referring sites
• the country of origin of the users

The data collected by Google Analytics is transmitted outside of Canada to Google servers and may be processed in any country where the search engine is active. They may be subject to the legislation of that country. For more information, see the Google Analytics Terms of Service (English only).

Links to other sites

The platforms contain hyperlinks which provide quick access to websites owned and managed by third parties. The Region 87 Services Office makes these hyperlinks available to users of its Platforms for convenience and does not exercise any form of control over the content of these sites.
When you follow these hyperlinks, you leave the Region 87 Service Office site and the information exchanged is no longer subject to the confidentiality policy of the Region 87 Service Office, but to that of the site visited. The Region 87 Service Office makes no representations, expresses no endorsement, and accepts no responsibility for the content or use of such sites. The information presented on these sites may not be available in French or English.

Feedback Tool

The Region 87 Services Office uses an external application to obtain your feedback on Montréal.ca in order to improve its content and functionality.
This application only collects data about your device: model, IP address, browser type and version and language used.

Minor

No action on the platforms specifically solicits information from minors or seeks to determine whether the visitor is a minor. Personal information submitted on the Platforms by minors is treated in the same manner as that submitted by adults.
The Region 87 Services Office strongly believes that parental supervision is an important factor in minors’ use of the web. Therefore, it asks parents to guide their children when asked to provide personal information online. It also requires minors to obtain authorization from their parents before providing information online.

Web browsing, HTTPS and encryption protocols

When you browse the web, the browser detects whether the communication is adequately protected. The padlock symbol on the page confirms that the communication session is secure. Please note: this does not apply to the mobile application.

The Region 87 Services Office uses the most secure encryption protocols on the market on its platforms. All confidential data that passes between your communication device and the Platforms is therefore protected by effective cryptographic means, ensuring the confidentiality of your information.

Handling complaints relating to the protection of personal information

A person who considers that their personal information has been handled inappropriately, or who believes that the Act has not been respected with regard to them, can file a complaint.
It may relate to the collection, retention, use, communication or destruction of personal information.
It is treated in complete confidentiality. Personal information is protected: it is accessible only to people authorized to consult it in the exercise of their functions.

The complaint must be filed in writing and sent by post or email.

Tresorier@aa87.org
Region 87 Service Office
Treasurer
3920 Rachel Street East
Montreal (Quebec) H1X 1Z3

Logo_transparent